Privacy notice

 

Key things to know about our approach to privacy and why we have this Privacy Notice

The Dunhill Medical Trust is a registered charity with charity number 1140372, registered company number 07472301 and registered office address 5th Floor, 6 New Bridge Street, London, EC4V 6AB. We regard the lawful and correct treatment of your personal information as very important and are fully committed to the principles of data protection, as set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which comes into effect on 25 May, 2018. 

Our Privacy Notice will help you understand what information we collect, how we use it, how we protect any information that you give us and what choices you have.

A quick note on terminology

Personal data’ means data which can be used to identify an individual and includes information about that individual. When we use the words “we”, “us”, or “our” in this policy, it refers to the Dunhill Medical Trust only.

The Dunhill Medical Trust is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation as a ‘data controller’ which means that we are responsible for how and why personal data is used.

Communicating changes to this Privacy Notice

We may need to change this notice from time to time. If we do so, we will post any changes on this page. If you continue to use services which rely on your consent to process your personal data after those changes take effect, you will be asked to agree to the revised notice.

Queries and contact details

Our Administration & Governance Officer can help you with any queries about the information in this Privacy Notice or the information we hold about you.  She can be contacted on Shirley.jones@dunhillmedical.org.uk or 020 7403 3299.

Now use the links below to find out more.

Reducing vulnerability to cyber attack

We are Cyber Essentials certified. The Cyber Essentials scheme is backed by the Government in an attempt to reduce cyber vulnerability and when implemented correctly, the security controls it outlines should prevent the majority of cyber-attacks.

 

 

 

Your rights

You have a number of important rights in relation to our processing of your personal data. You can ask to exercise these rights by emailing admin@dunhillmedical.org.uk.

  • You have the right to be informed about what we are doing with your personal information. We do this by providing you with this Privacy Notice.
  • You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information where we are relying on the legitimate interests lawful basis.
  • You have the right to request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • If the personal information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date you can ask us to correct it.
  • You have the right to ask us to delete the information that we hold about you where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to stop processing personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. If you ask us to delete your personal information we will not be able to provide our services to you.
  • You have the right to ask us to restrict how we use your personal information for a period of time if you claim that it is inaccurate and we want to verify the position, or if our processing is unlawful but you do not want us to erase your personal information, or for some other limited circumstances. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it. If you ask us to restrict our use of your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our services.
  • You can also ask us to send another organisation information that you have provided to us in a format that can be read by computer.
  • Where we rely on consent to process your personal information you have the right to withdraw that consent.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights).  

Reporting  a concern

If you feel we haven’t handled your data properly, please do contact us and we will do everything we can to rectify the problem. If you feel this doesn’t go far enough, or if you want to report your concern elsewhere, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Updating your personal information

While you can contact us at any time to ask us to update your personal data or information preferences, you may also update your data directly:

  • if you have created an account on our Grants Management System, you can amend your personal data or update your contact preferences yourself by logging in to the portal and going to My Contact Details;
  • if you have requested updates via the sign up form on our website, you can click to unsubscribe from messages we have previously sent.